25 March 2017

FFeST 2012 Awards

The VI. edition of the Ffest ended on Sunday, November 25. The event organised by the Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Babeş–Bolyai University, the University of Art and Design and the TransFilmArt Association and with the support of National Center of Cinematography hosted 100 films in 5 categories (shorts, animation, documentary, experimental and very shorts).

Simultaneously with the screenings, a few other events took place. Patrovics Tamás, a specialist from Hungary spoke about the secrets of animation, Mira Marincaş and Dorel Găină, both professors at the University of Art and Design leaded a workshop about nude photography.

During the festival, three international projects and film festivals have introduced themselves: Friday a team from France presented the project entitled Borders, whose ars poetica is “film and change the world”. Saturday Primanima, the first-animated-film festival presented its best movies of 2012, as well did the delegates of the BUSHO festival (The Budapest Short International Film Festival).

At the end, Jankovics Marcell’s animated drama, “The Tragedy of Man” was presented. At the screening, the director of the movie was present and answered to the questions of the audience.

During the Closing Festivity the Jury presented the name of the winners. The sum of the prizes exceeds 35000 lei, supported by the Romanian National Center of Cinematography.

Overall Best Prize: Wedd ing Duet (directed by Goran Mihailov, UNATC Bucharest);

Second Prize: In the Shadow of the Castle (directed by Csibi László, Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca);

Third Prize: Family Reunion (directed by Florina Dumitrache, UNATC, Bucharest);

Best International: Lost Children (directed by Teodor Kuhn, Academy of Performing Arts, Bratislava, Slovakia);

 

Special Award of the Jury: Inner Love (directed by Nagy Zoltán, Sapientia Hungarian university of Transylvania, Cluj-Napoca)

 

Short Category:

  • First prize: Therapeutical Conversations (directed by Andrei Georgescu, UNATC, Bucharest);
  • Second Prize: Sign out (directed by Buzás Anna, Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Third Prize: Stones (directed by Láng Orsolya, Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Cluj-Napoca);

 

Animation Category:

  • First Prize: Bear Me (directed by Kasia Wilk, Lodzia po Wisle, Varsaw, Poland);
  • Second Prize: Terra Nullius (directed by Martina Frajtakova, Academy of Performing Arts, Bratislava , Slovakia);

 

Documentary Category

  • First Prize: As you like (directed by Paula Oneţ, Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Second Prize: The Island (directed by Iulia Matei és Ana Maria Vâjdea, Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Second Prize: Robert Lukaci – Salesman from Cluj-Napoca (directed by Fodor Norbert, Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
  • Third Prize: Zsolt and Kriszta (directed by Visky Ábel, Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Third Prize: Mircea between People (directed by Fodor Norbert and Ioana Lascăr, Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

 

Experimental Category:

  • First Prize: Puzzle (directed by Andreea Mădălina Ştefan, University of Art and Design, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Second Prize: Connection Lost (directed by Paula Oneţ and Manuela Borza, Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Third Prize: The Dream (directed by Ştefan Asafti, University of Art and Design, Cluj-Napoca;

Very Short Category:

  • First Prize: Cluj-Napoca – Satu Mare Conversation (directed by Dana Ştrango, University of Art and Design, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Second Prize: Life Changing Road (directed by Vincze Szilárd, University of Art and Design, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Third Prize: About Getting Old (directed by Teodora Adriana Cocişiu, University of Art and Design, Cluj-Napoca);
  • Third Prize: Floor 10 (directed by Sergiu Lupşe, Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

During the festival, a photo contest with the title “Imago mundi” was organised, with three different entry categories. (The winners were awarded with 1000 lei)

  • Face Category: Daniel Bocse (Képzőművészeti és Formatervezői Egyetem, Kolozsvár)
  • Deed Category: Ania Ciotlaus (Babeş–Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
  • Location Category: Antal Szabolcs (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Cluj-Napoca)
  • FotoHobby special prize: Köllő Ildikó (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania, Cluj-Napoca)